135 Hawkview Blvd ~ (905) 417-3633
145 Hawkview Blvd ~ (905) 303-0472
3611 Major Mackenzie Dr ~ (905) 832-0488

privacy policy

of Vaughan Kids Daycare

The privacy policy applies to personal information about the children in our care, their parents/legal guardians, their siblings, and other individuals who are involved in their care and upbringing (collectively, “the children in our care and their families”). Vaughan Kids Daycare programs respect your privacy and we have a commitment to protecting the personal information of the children in our care and their families.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” is defined as any identifiable information about the children in our care and their families, such as contact details, health information, living arrangements, background information, the child’s personal characteristics and behaviour styles.

Personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by Vaughan Kids Daycare in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the legal obligations imposed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Why do we collect personal information?

When enrolling your child/children in our child care program(s), as the parent or legal guardian, you are asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you and your child/children with the best possible service. In addition to your contact details and the names and contact information of your family members, your child’s file may include the following information about your child:

  • Living arrangements (parental status)
  • Health information and special needs (including any allergies)
  • Personal characteristics, skills and behavioural information
  • Incidents about the child as recorded by our staff

Personal information is only collected for the following purposes:

  • To identify the children in our care and their families
  • To monitor the health and well-being of the children in our care
  • To monitor developmental levels, skill acquisition and special needs of the children in our care.
  • To establish a culturally sensitive and developmentally appropriate program for the children in our care
  • To understand the desires, concerns and opinions of the children in our care and their families
  • To establish and maintain good relationships with the children in our care and their families
  • To provide the responsible child care services expected of a licensed child care program to the children in our care and their families
  • To manage and enhance our business and operations; and to meet legal and regulatory requirements, such as those contained in the Day Nurseries Act and its associated Regulations

Should you have any questions or concerns with our privacy policy - please send an email to:

privacy@vaughankidsdaycare.ca